back | Law Library Home

Legal IconCourt Addresses in Pennsylvania

Much of the information below is digested from http://www.aopc.org/default.htm
and from www.lycolaw.org

Magisterial District Judges in Lycoming County
(elected for a six year term, part of the county government)

District Court 29-1-01
James G Carn
605 West Fourth Street
Williamsport, PA 17701
(570) 322-6159
District Court 29-1-02
Allen P. Page III
48 West Third Street
Williamsport, PA 17701
(570) 327-2275
District Court 29-3-01
Jerry C. Lepley
216 Market Street
Jersey Shore, PA 17740
(570) 398-4880
District Court 29-2-02
Gary Whiteman
542 County Farm Road
Suite 103
Montoursville, PA 17754
(570) 326-1714
District Court 29-3-03
Jon Kemp
2134 Route 405 Hwy
Muncy, PA 17756
(570) 546-7480
District Court 29-03-04
James H. Sortman
1965 Lycoming Creek Road
Room 101
Williamsport, PA 17701
(570) 323-9982

Court of Common Pleas (Trial Court, 29th District)

President Judge: (elected by peers to serve a five year term):
Nancy L. Butts
Court of Common Pleas of Lycoming County
Lycoming County Courthouse
48 West Third Street
Williamsport, PA 17701
570-327-2336

Judges: (elected for a ten year term)

Dudley N. Anderson, Richard A. Gray, Marc F. Lovecchio and Joy Reynolds McCoy are each Judges.
Court of Common Pleas of Lycoming County
Lycoming County Courthouse
48 West Third Street
Williamsport, PA 17701
 

State Courts

Commonwealth Court

President Judge (elected by her peers to serve a five year term):
Bonnie Brigance Leadbetter

Judges: (elected for a ten year term)

Bernard L. McGinley
Doris A. Smith-Ribner
Dan Pellegrini
Renée Cohn Jubelirer
Robert Simpson, Jr.
Mary Hannah Leavitt
Johnny J. Butler

Senior Judges:

Rochelle S. Friedman
James R. Kelley
Jim Flaherty
Joseph F. McCloskey
Barry F. Feudale
Keith B. Quigley
 

Superior Court:

President Judge (elected by her peers for a five year term)
Kate Ford Elliott

Judges (elected for a ten year term)

Correale F. Stevens
John L. Musmanno
Joan Orie Melvin
Maureen Lally-Green
Richard B. Klein
John T. Bender
Mary Jane Bowes
Susan Peikes Gantman
Jack A. Panella
Christine L. Donohue
Jacqueline O. Shogan
Cheryl Lynn Allen
Robert A. Freedberg
John M. Cleland

Senior Judges
John T.J. Kelly, Jr.
Zoran Popovich
Stephen J. McEwen, Jr.
Robert E. Colville
James J. Fitzgerald, III

Supreme Court

Ronald D. Castille. Chief Justice of Pennsylvania (began position 2008, elevated from service as Associate Justice between1994-2007)

Associate Justices:
Thomas G. Saylor (began service 1998)
J. Michael Eakin (began service 2003)
Max Baer 9began service 2004)
Debra Todd (began service 2008)
Seamus P. McCaffery (began service 2008)
Jane Cutler Greenspan (appointed; began service June, 2008; service to end 2010)

top | back | Law Library Home